BLACK PEPPER

Our Sri Lankan black pepper has a quick bite and a lingering aroma. We select only high density, early harvest berries deep black in color.

High density is a sign of a pepper that has been harvested at the right time and that has been properly cured and dried. The dark color is indicative of an early harvest, when the fresh peppercorns are still yellow-green in color. Black peppercorns harvested at that stage have a fleeting hotness and a fresh taste.

PRODUCTS / BLACK PEPPER

PEPPER powder & seeds
Another spice native to Ceylon, where it was an integral part of the national cuisine long before the introduction of chilies from the New World, black pepper is made from the unripe berries of the pepper vine. It is probably the world’s most versatile and popular spice. Sri Lankan black pepper is especially high in piperine, pepper’s active ingredient, making it unusually flavorful and pungent.

Origin :  Sri Lanka

Packaging :  Nature Spices

spices

PEPPER seeds

BLACK PEPPER

SEEDS

PEPPER seeds
nutrition table
Saturated Fatty Acid
Carbohydrate
Dietary Fiber
Energy
Fat
Protein
Sugar
Sodium
– 0.6%
– 54.5%
– 12.4g / 100g
- 307.3 kcal / 100g
- 4.9%
- 11.3%
-
- 121mg / kg
PACKAGING QUANTITIES
50g
100g
250g
Family               
Botanical name 
Common Name
– Piperaceae
– Piper nigrumCommon
– Pepper
Adult reference intake per each 1g of portion of pepper seeds contains :
Energy
12.86 kj
3.07 kcal
<1%
Fat
0.05g
<1%
Saturates
0.01g
<1%
Sugar
0.00g
<1%
Salt
0.00g
<1%
Typical values per 100g:
Energy 307.30 kcal 1285.74 kj

Origin :  Sri Lanka

Packaging :  Nature Spices

Pepper powder

PEPPER powder

spices
PEPPER powder
nutrition table
Saturated Fatty Acid
Carbohydrate
Dietary Fiber
Energy
Fat
Protein
Sugar
Sodium
– 2.4%
– 50.8%
– 34.8g / 100g
- 342 kcal / 100g
- 10.4%
- 11.4%
- 0.5%
- 42mg / kg
PACKAGING QUANTITIES
50g
100g
250g
Family               
Botanical name 
Common Name
– Piperaceae
– Piper nigrumCommon
– Pepper
Adult reference intake per each 1g of portion of pepper powder contains :
Energy
14.31 kj
3.42 kcal
<1%
Fat
0.10g
<1%
Saturates
0.02g
<1%
Sugar
0.01g
<1%
Salt
0.00g
<1%
Typical values per 100g:
Energy 342.00 kcal 1430.93 kj
BENEFITS OF CONSUMING BLACK PEPPER
Just a pinch of black pepper when added to any food preparation can enhance its flavor. It is a spice that is known to offer many health benefits. It helps to promote weight loss and even aids in digestion.
 
It is believed that this amazing spice prevents cancer as black pepper detoxifies the body, cleanse the intestine and stomach. Black pepper releases hydrochloric acid in stomach which helps in cleaning the intestines.
 
It prevents constipation and helps to combat occurrence of common cold. Black pepper is used for combating skin exfoliation, skin deformation and helps to keep wrinkles at bay. It is used to combat dandruff, helps in restoring hair growth and makes the hair shiny.