WORLD'S FINEST CEYLON CLOVES

CLOVES

PRODUCTS / ClOVES

CloVES

The clove tree is a medium sized symmetrically shaped tree with smooth grey bark. Clove is largely used as dried whole buds. Ground clove is used for curry mixtures and clove oil is used for flavoring foods and in pharmaceutical perfumery industry. Clove is mainly grown in Mid Country wet zone of Sri Lanka. Total extent of clove is 7618ha. Kandy, Kegalle and Matale districts are major growing areas.


Cloves are used either whole or ground to provide flavor for both sweet and savory foods in pickling and the production of sauces and ketchups. In medicine it is valued as a carminative, aromatic and stimulant. It is being used in cigarette industry as a flavoring agent. Clove oil is used in perfumes, in dentistry and a clearing agent in microscopy.

Origin :  Sri Lanka

Packaging :  Nature Spices

spices

CloVES

CloVES

CloVES
nutrition table
Saturated Fatty Acid
Carbohydrate
Dietary Fiber
Energy
Fat
Protein
Sugar
Sodium
– 1.3%
– 38.6%
– 24.8g / 100g
- 286 kcal / 100g
- 8.8%
- 31.1%
- 0.5%
- 177mg / kg
PACKAGING QUANTITIES
25g
50g
100g
Family               
Botanical name 
Common Name
–Myratceae
–Syzygium aromaticum
–Cloves
Adult reference intake per each 1g of portion of cloves contains :
Energy
15.19 kj
3.63 kcal
<1%
Fat
0.12g
<1%
Saturates
0.05g
<1%
Sugar
0.02g
<1%
Salt
0.00g
<1%
Typical values per 100g:
Energy 363.00 kcal 1518.79 kj

HEALTH BENEFITS

Eugenol comprises 72-90% of the essential oil extracted from cloves and the compound is most responsible for the aroma of cloves. Other important essential oil constituents of clove oil include acetyl eugenol, beta-caryophyllene and vanillin, crategolic acid, gallotannic acid, methyl salicylate, eugenin, kaempferol, rhammentin, eugenitin, oleanolic acid, sigmasterol and campesterol.

Clove is used in Sinhala and Indian Ayurvedic medicine, Chinese medicine, western herbalism and in the dentistry, where the essential oil is traditionally used as an anodyne (painkiller) for dental emergencies. Cloves have carminative effect to increase hydrochloric acid in the stomach and to improve peristalsis. Clove oil is used in various skin disorders like acne, pimples etc. and also used in skin burns , skin irritation and sensitiveness of skin.