WORLD'S FINEST CEYLON CARDOMOM

CARDAMOM

PRODUCTS / CARDAMOM

CARDAMOM

Cardamom is a spice that originated in Asia. Today, It is regarded as the queen of spices and is one of the most expensive spices, ranking third, the first and second being saffron and vanilla, respectively.

It is believed that the cultivation of cardamom began in the tropical and humid climate in Sri Lanka. In botanical terms, it belongs to the family of Zingiberaceae and its scientific name is Elettaria cardamomum. There are two main types or subspecies of cardamom.

 

Their scientific names are Elettaria, a green or true cardamom, and Amomum, which stands for black, white, or red. Cardamom was traditionally considered as an herb and was one of the ingredients in ancient Sinhala Ayurveda and traditional Chinese medicine.

Origin :  Sri Lanka

Packaging :  Nature Spices

spices

CARDAMOM

CARDAMOM

Adult reference intake per each 1g of portion of cardamom contains :
Energy
11.21 kj
2.68 kcal
<1%
Fat
0.04g
<1%
Saturates
0.01g
<1%
CARDAMOM
nutrition table
Saturated Fatty Acid
Carbohydrate
Dietary Fiber
Energy
Fat
Protein
Sugar
Sodium
– 0.5%
– 50.5%
– 26.5g / 100g
- 267.9 kcal / 100g
- 3.5%
- 8.6%
-
- 46mg / kg
PACKAGING QUANTITIES
25g
50g
100g
Family               
Botanical name 
Common Name
–zingiberaceae / ginger
–elettariA CARDAMOMUM
–CARDaMoM
Sugar
0.00g
<1%
Salt
0.00g
<1%
Typical values per 100g:
Energy 267.90 kcal 1120.89 kj

HEALTH BENEFITS

The health benefits of cardamom include gastrointestinal protection, cholesterol control, control of cancer, relief from cardiovascular issues, and improvement of blood circulation in the body.

 

It is useful for curing dental diseases and urinary tract infections such as cystitis, nephritis, and gonorrhea. Cardamom possesses aphrodisiac properties and is also used as a cure for impotence, erectile dysfunction, and premature ejaculation.

 

It was believed to be a remedy for:

  • Teeth and gum infections

  • Throat problems

  • Congestion of the lungs

  • Inflammation of the eyelids

  • Gastrointestinal disorders

  • Disintegrating kidneys, and gallbladder stones,

  • Used as an antidote for poisons and venomous.